This privacy notice applies to visitors to our website or individuals who contact us by telephone, e-mail or other means (including other electronic means).

Who we are

We are Asset Advantage Limited (“we”), a company registered in England and Wales (company number 04202944) whose registered office is at Matrix House, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4DZ.

We are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and related data protection legislation.

Our registration number at the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z1097478.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection policies generally, please contact us:

By post: Matrix House, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 4DZ
By email: admin@assetadvantage.co.uk
By phone: 01256 316200

Privacy notice

We are committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or contact us by telephone, e-mail or other means and provides information on your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Before we process your personal data, we are obliged to inform you of who we are, why we need to process your personal data, what we will do with your personal data and to whom we will pass your personal data.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

What information do we collect and process?

When you visit our website (as hosted on www.assetadvantage.co.uk or any other domain name registered in our name), we use Google Analytics to automatically collect information about your computer, including your internet protocol (IP) address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website.

We use cookies within our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. For more information on how we use cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

If you contact us via our website, please see the “People who contact us” section below.

Children

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How is your information used?

Your personal data obtained from our website may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which can’t be used to identify you, then used to produce statistical research and reports. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

With whom do we share your information?

We may share statistical or aggregated data with our group companies and relevant third parties such as companies which undertake market research on our behalf. In addition Google Analytics will have access to the website visitor information. We do not permit Google Analytics to access or process your data except in accordance with our instructions.

Lawful processing

When we process your personal data for the purposes of improving our website, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in maintaining a relevant and functioning website, in maintaining network security and improving customer experience by studying how visitors use our website and which pages interest them most.

How long do we retain your data?

Personal data contained within a cookie is retained until its expiry date, as set out in our Cookie Policy.

When we anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US BY PHONE, E-MAIL, WEBSITE ENQUIRY FORMS OR OTHER MEANS

What information do we collect and process?

When you call us, we will collect your name and telephone number, and where relevant, we may collect other details including other contact details and information relating to any financing or other services relating to you. Your telephone call may be recorded.

When you contact us either via email, by completing an enquiry form on our website, or through a postal method, we will collect any personal data contained in such correspondence. We may electronically store this correspondence and any attachments.

We also process personal data relating to business contacts. You are considered a business contact if you are a sole trader, trustee, partner in a partnership, owner, director, officer or employee of a corporate entity. We may receive personal data about you as a business contact (in particular name, business or work contact details, details about who the individual works for, the individual’s role in any such organisation and the individual’s credentials) when you correspond with us or provide us with your business card etc.

We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as:

How is your information used?

We may use any information obtained by telephone, e-mail, website enquiry form or other media to handle customer and other enquiries, including addressing any complaints. This may include contacting you to discuss any such enquiries or complaints.

We may monitor e-mails and other electronic messages for security reasons. We use e-mail monitoring or blocking software (spam filters).

We may also use any personal information obtained by telephone, e-mail, website enquiry form or other media to improve our internal processes, including staff training and quality control.

Personal data relating to business contacts is used to manage our business relationships with professional advisors, regulatory authorities, public authorities, law enforcement agencies and others, which will include investigating complaints and defending our legal rights.

With whom do we share your information?

Customers (including employees, members, partners, beneficial owners of corporate customers or guarantors) – we may share your information with third parties, including fraud prevention agencies, third party service providers (including banks, software service providers and debt collection agents), our funders or our or your legal advisers. For more information about how we process customer information, please see our Fair Processing Notice.

Non-customers – we do not share your information with third party controllers unless otherwise specified in this privacy notice or unless we have obtained your consent to any such processing. Your data may be added to an existing customer’s records (if relevant).

We will share information relating to business contacts with your business or organisation, our professional advisors and any applicable regulatory authorities, public authorities or law enforcement agencies or any other third party as may be required in the course of our relationship with you.

Lawful basis of processing

When we process your personal data in connection with telephone calls, e-mails, website enquiry forms or other media, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in responding to customer and other queries and in creating and retaining records of such communications for training purposes and for evidentiary purposes.

Where you are an existing or prospective customer, we process your personal data arising from telephone calls, e-mails, website enquiry forms or other media on the basis of performance of a contract with you (or steps necessary to enter into such a contract) where such communications are relevant to such a contract.

When we process personal data in your capacity as a business contact, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests to perform a contract with your organisation or business, to manage third party relationships, to run our business efficiently and profitably, to enhance, modify and improve our services and products, and to pursue our commercial objectives where this does not override your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

How long do we retain your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about you (including contact details and information relating to financing services provided to you) for six years after the expiry of all contracts relating you.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your right to request erasure below for further information.

MARKETING

We do not use your personal details for direct marketing purposes and we do not share your personal details with any third party for their marketing purposes.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Compliance with legal obligations, etc.

We may process (including share) your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations binding on us; to protect the rights, property, or safety of our staff, our customers, or others; and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

When we process your personal data for the above purposes, we do so on the basis that such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (including our reporting obligations to the Financial Conduct Authority and HM Revenue & Customs, as well as our obligations under applicable legislation including the Money Laundering Regulations, Bribery Act 2010 and the Modern Slavery Act 2015) or necessary in order to protect the vital interests of a natural person, or in our legitimate interests in establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, respectively. We may also process (including share with our accountants and auditors) your personal data where relevant for the purpose of preparing management and statutory accounts.

Legal advice

We may process (including share with our legal advisors) your personal data for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.

Corporate governance

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. When we process your personal data for these purposes, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in pursuing business aims and objectives.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data. Those obligations require the recipient to protect your personal data to the standard required in the EEA. We may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights:

  1. to be informed how your data is processed through notices such as this;
  2. to access your personal data;
  3. to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  5. to restrict processing;
  6. to data portability;
  7. to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on our legitimate interests; and
  8. in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details above.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data, about how we are processing your personal data.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.